Riley and Garcia named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

Riley and Garcia named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

PUEBLO, Colo. (February 2, 2017) - Colorado State University-Pueblo's Sydni Riley (Sr., Florissant, Colo.) and PT Garcia (R-So., Denver, Colo.) have been named Pack Student-Athletes of the Week, presented by Mobile Record Shredders.

Riley recorded two NCAA provisional marks at the Colorado Mines Division II Invite, as she owns the fifth fastest mark nationally in the 800m and helped the DMR to the fourth best time in Division II.

Friday, Riley ran the 800m leg of the DMR that finished with a winning time of 12:14.28, which was adjusted to 11:50.00 to rank fourth nationally.

Saturday, the senior ran the 800m in an adjusted time of 2:11.20, which broke the school record and was second in the race.

On the men's side, Garcia nabbed Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Wrestler of the Week honors after going 3-0 at 133 for the No. 13 Pack last week, which included a pin in 39 seconds to help guide the ThunderWolves to a 22-21 upset of No. 2 University of Nebraska-Kearney.

He gave up just two points in his three bouts and didn't allow a takedown. He won 3-0 in a match against Blake Dauphin of University of Central Oklahoma, who ranks No. 7 in Super Region Four (Garcia is No. 6). Garcia then picked up a RMAC victory with a 5-2 decision on Tyler Hanenberg at Western State Colorado University.

This week the CSU-Pueblo indoor track and field team heads to south to compete in the New Mexico Classic Feb. 3-4 in Albuquerque, NM.

The wrestling team is set to compete in the RMAC Championship Feb. 4 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

- 30 -

As a member of the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, Colorado State University – Pueblo competes in 22 varsity sports in NCAA Division II intercollegiate athletics.

Past Pack Athletes of the Week
Jan. 25 - Katie Cunningham/Dante Carter
Jan. 18 – Molly Rohrer/Nelson Kahler
Jan. 11 – Jaszymn Johnson/Kyle Fantin
Dec. 15 – Malin Wallmon/Thomas Staines
Dec. 7 – Molly Rohrer/Nelson Kahler
Nov. 30 – Katie Cunningham/Mark Williams
Nov. 25 - Miriam Roberts/Marcelo Laguera
Nov. 16 - Megan Schultz/Joseph Jones
Nov. 9 - Laikyn Koss/Marcelo Laguera
Nov. 2 - Mariangel Perez/Aaron Strunk
Oct. 26 - Alison Darr/Rex Dausin
Oct. 19 - April McDonough/Brandon Payer
Oct. 12 - Rianna Lockhart/Bernard McDondle
Oct. 5 - Katie Burnett/Derrick Williams

Sept. 28 - Sandra Grimaldo/Kyle Rosenbrock

Sept. 21 - Elena Michalski/Emery Taylor
Sept. 14 - Miriam Roberts/Jake Ice