Hughes and Gunther named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

Hughes and Gunther named Pack Athletes of the Week presented by Mobile Record Shredders

PUEBLO, Colo. (March 22, 2017) - Colorado State University-Pueblo's Bailey Hughes (Sr., Bigfork, Mont.) and David Gunther (Sr., Albuquerque, NM) have been named Pack Student-Athletes of the Week, presented by Mobile Record Shredders.

One week removed from competing at indoor nationals, Hughes posted a winning time and NCAA Division II outdoor provisional mark of 37:38.10 in the 10000m run at the Slope Challenge in Pueblo Saturday.

On the men's side, Gunther led the Pack baseball team to its first series win of the season against New Mexico Highlands University with a .471 average four runs and three RBIs. He also stole a base and smacked two doubles.

Gunther is hitting a team-best .488 in RMAC play with 13 runs scored and 10 RBIs. With six walks, he has a .551 OBP in RMAC games.

The second baseman ranks sixth in the RMAC in batting average through the conference season. He has now raised his average to .361 for the season.

Gunther started the series against the Cowboys with a 2-for-4 day Friday with two runs scored and a RBI. In Saturday's doubleheader he went 5-for-7 with two RBIs and a run scored.

The CSU-Pueblo track and field team returns to action Mar. 31 for the first day of the CSU-Pueblo Open at the ThunderBowl.

The Pack baseball team remains on the road this week and battles Colorado Mesa in a four-game Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference series beginning Friday at 6:05 p.m. at Suplizio Field in Grand Junction, Colo.

– 30 –

As a member of the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, Colorado State University – Pueblo competes in 22 varsity sports in NCAA Division II intercollegiate athletics.

Past Pack Athletes of the Week
Mar. 15 - Andrea Tuck/Men's DMR
Mar. 8 - Gabby Moreno/Kyle Lazcano
Mar. 1 - Stefany Busch/PT Garcia
Feb. 22 – Taylor Long/Nelson Kahler
Feb. 15 - Tatianna Clanton/Rico Spikes
Feb. 8 - Tuileisu Anderson/JaCobi Jones
Feb. 2 - Sydni Riley/PT Garcia
Jan. 25 – Katie Cunningham/Dante Carter
Jan. 18 – Molly Rohrer/Nelson Kahler
Jan. 11 – Jaszymn Johnson/Kyle Fantin
Dec. 15 – Malin Wallmon/Thomas Staines
Dec. 7 – Molly Rohrer/Nelson Kahler
Nov. 30 – Katie Cunningham/Mark Williams
Nov. 25 - Miriam Roberts/Marcelo Laguera
Nov. 16 - Megan Schultz/Joseph Jones
Nov. 9 - Laikyn Koss/Marcelo Laguera
Nov. 2 - Mariangel Perez/Aaron Strunk
Oct. 26 - Alison Darr/Rex Dausin
Oct. 19 - April McDonough/Brandon Payer
Oct. 12 - Rianna Lockhart/Bernard McDondle
Oct. 5 - Katie Burnett/Derrick Williams

Sept. 28 - Sandra Grimaldo/Kyle Rosenbrock

Sept. 21 - Elena Michalski/Emery Taylor
Sept. 14 - Miriam Roberts/Jake Ice