A Tradition of Champions

CSU-Pueblo has established a tradition of excellence in athletics.  The ThunderWolves have won numerous conference championships, seven regional tournament championships and two national championships, which includes the 2014 NCAA Division II Football National Championship!

Today, the tradition continues as "CSU-Pueblo" and "Championship" are two words that commonly go together.

View our historic list of conference championships, national tournament berths and top ten finishes below, organized first by sport, then by year.  The list below only includes championships won since 1963, when CSU-Pueblo became a four-year institution.

You may also jump straight to each sport's championship history by using the quick links below.

ATHLETIC PROGRAM COMPLETE BREAKDOWN (Number of Championships, etc.)

Year-by-Year Champions: 2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s

Men's Sports: BASEBALL | MEN'S BASKETBALL | MEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFOOTBALL | MEN'S GOLF | MEN'S SOCCER | MEN'S TENNIS | MEN'S TRACK & FIELDWRESTLING
Women's Sports: WOMEN'S BASKETBALL | WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY | WOMEN'S GOLF | WOMEN'S GYMNASTICSWOMEN'S SOCCER | SOFTBALL | WOMEN'S TENNIS | VOLLEYBALL | WOMEN'S TRACK

 


 

BASEBALL

Division Championships: 5 (2016, 2015, 2013, 2009, 2007)
Conference Championships (Combined):
 (2013, 2009, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1980)

  • Regular Season Championships: 7 (2004, 2002, 2001, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1980)
  • Conference Tournament Championships: 6 (2013, 2009, 2004, 1996, 1994, 1980)

NAIA Regional Tournament Appearances: 3 (1980, 1977, 1970)
Division II Regional Tournament Appearances:
 (2015, 2013, 2009, 2006, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1996, 1994)
Division II Regional Tournament Championships/NCAA Finals Appearances: 1 (1996)
National Top Ten Finishes: 8th (1996)
National Top 20 Finishes: 8th (1996), 19th (2002), 13th (2004)
National Top 30 Finishes: T23rd (1994), 8th (1996), 26th (2001), 19th (2002), 30th (2003), 13th (2004)

2016

  • RMAC Plains Division Champions

 

2015

  • RMAC Plains Division Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 3rd) 

2013

  • RMAC Plains Division Champions
  • RMAC Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 6th)

2009

  • RMAC Plains Division Champions
  • RMAC Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 3rd)

2007

  • RMAC Plains Division Champions

2006

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 4th)

2004

  • RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • RMAC Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 3rd)
  • Final National Ranking: 13th

2003

  • Final National Ranking: 30th

2002

  • RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 2nd)
  • Final National Ranking: 19th

2001

  • RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 4th)
  • Final National Ranking: 26th

1996

  • RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • RMAC Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 1st)
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II College World Series Appearance (Finished 5th)
  • Final National Ranking: 8th

1995

  • Colorado Athletic Conference (CAC) Regular Season Champions

1994

  • Mile High Intercollegiate Baseball League (MHIBL) Regular Season Champions
  • Colorado Athletic Conference (CAC) Regular Season Champions
  • Mile High Intercollegiate Baseball League (MHIBL) Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 3rd)
  • Final National Ranking: T-23rd

1980

  • RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • RMAC Tournament Champions
  • Lost NAIA District VII Championship to Grand Canyon

1977

  • Qualified for NAIA District VII Tournament

1970

  • Qualified for NAIA District VII Tournament

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Division Championships: 4 (1997-98, 1971-72, 1969-70, 1968-69)
Regular Season Conference Championships: 3 (1995-96, 1993-94, 1972-73)
Conference Tournament Championships: 3 (1990-91, 1987-88, 1971-72)
NAIA District VII Championships/NAIA Nat'l Tournament Berths: 3 (1990-91, 1985-86, 1964-65)
Division II Regional Tournament Appearances: (1997-98, 1972-73, 1971-72, 1967-68, 1966-67)
Division II Regional Tournament Championships/NCAA Finals Appearances: 1 (1971-72)
National Top Ten Finishes: T5th (1971-72)
National Championships: 1 (1960-61 - NJCAA)

1997-98

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference West Division Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament qualifier (finished 5th)

1995-96

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Co-Champions

1993-94

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Co-Champions

1990-91

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NAIA District VII Tournament Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 31st)

1987-88

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions

1985-86

  • NAIA District VII Tournament Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 32nd)

1972-73

  • Great Plains Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

1971-72

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions
  • NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 1st)
  • NCAA College Division Regional Champions
  • NCAA College Division Elite Eight Qualifier (Finished T5th)
  • Final National Ranking: T5th 

1969-70

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions

1968-69

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions

1967-68

  • NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

1966-67 

  • NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

1964-65

  • NAIA Region VII Tournament Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 31st)

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Conference Championships: 1 (1978)
Individual Conference Champions: 1 (Dick LeDoux - 1978)
NAIA National Championships berths: 11 (1966, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990)
NCAA Division II Championships berths: 2 (2016, 2017)
National Top Ten Finishes: 5th (1966), 7th (1978), 9th (2016)
National Top 20 Finishes: 5th (1966), 19th (1975), 13th (1976), 7th (1978), 20th (1980), 13th (1987), 17th (1988), 19th (1989), 19th (1990) 

1966

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 5th

1975

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 19th

1976

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 13th

1977

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 29th

1978

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion: Dick LeDoux
  • Individual All-Americans: 2 - Dick LeDoux, Mike Duran
  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 7th

1979

  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Mike Duran
  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 28th

1980

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 20th

1982

  • NAIA Individual National Qualifer: Tim Mondragon (Finished 43rd)

1987

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 13th

1988

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 17th

1989

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 19th

1990

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 19th

2015

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Derrick Williams (14th), Marcelo Laguera (USTFCCCA, 25th)
  • Individual NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 2 - Marcelo Laguera, Derrick Williams

2016

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Marcelo Laguera (USTFCCCA, 22nd)
  • NCAA Division II National Championhips Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 9th

2017

  • NCAA Division II National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 

FOOTBALL

Conference Championships: 6 (2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 1980)
NCAA Division II Playoff Appearances: 5 (2015*, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011)
NCAA Division II National Championships: 1 (2014)
NAIA Playoff Appearances: 1 (1982)
National Top Ten Finishes: 5th (2015), 1st (2014), 8th (2013), 6th (2012), 9th (2011), 5th (1982), 9th (1980)
End of Regular Season Finishes: 4th (2015), 8th (2014), 3rd (2013), 1st (2012), 1st (2011), 4th (1982), 9th (1980)

* - 2015 NCAA appearance was removed due to ineligible players, the 2015 RMAC Championship was also removed

2016

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

2015

  • NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier* (Finished T5th) 
  • Final National Ranking: 5th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 4th

2014

  • NCAA Division II National Champion
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Final National Ranking: 1st
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 8th 

2013

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier (Finished T9th)
  • Final National Ranking: 7th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 3rd

2012

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier (Finished T5th)
  • Final National Ranking: 6th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 1st

2011

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier (Finished T9th)
  • Final National Ranking: 9th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 1st

1982

  • NAIA National Playoff Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Final National Ranking: 5th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 4th 

1980

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Co-Champions
  • Final National Ranking: 9th
  • End of Regular Season Ranking: 9th 

 

MEN'S GOLF

Conference Championships: 15 (1971-72, 1972-73, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 2003-04, 2010-11)
Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions: 7 - Rick Pobst (1971-72), Brian Snyder (1978-79), Chris Moncrieff (1979-80), Bruce Rice (1980-81), Jason Allen (1996-97), Travis Morton (2003-04), Chad Novak (2010-11)
Individual Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions: 2 - Jason Allen/Chris Finn (1993-94)
Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champions: 4 - Chris Finn (1992-93), Chris Kobylinski (1993-94), Shawn Sutton (1994-95), Shawn Sutton (1995-96)
NAIA Regional Tournament Appearances:  4 (1982-83, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90)
NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearances: 17 (1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1998-99, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14)
NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearances:
 8 (1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78, 1979-80, 1993-94, 2010-11)
Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifiers: 3 - Jason Allen (1994-95 - T14th), Travis Morton (2003-04 - T27th), Andrew Hedrick (2006-07 - T27th)
National Top Ten Finishes: 10th (1973-74), T7th (1972-73), 7th (1971-72)
National Top 20 Finishes: 14th (2010-11), 16th (1993-94), 16th (1979-80), 20th (1977-78), 17th (1975-76), 10th (1973-74), T7th (1972-73), 7th (1971-72)

1971-72

  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Rick Pobst)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA College Division National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 7th

1972-73

  • Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: T7th

1973-74

  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier 
  • Final National Finish: 10th 

1975-76

  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier 
  • Final National Finish: 17th 

1977-78

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 20th

1978-79

  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Brian Snyder)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1979-80

  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Moncrieff)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 16th

1980-81

  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Bruce Rice)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1989-90

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1990-91

  • Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions

1992-93

  • Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Finn)  

1993-94

  • Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Kobylinski)
  • Individual Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Co-Champions (Jason Allen & Chris Finn)  
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 16th 

1994-95

  • Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Shawn Sutton)
  • Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier (Jason Allen - T14th)   

1995-96

  • Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Shawn Sutton) 

1996-97

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Jason Allen)

2003-04

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Travis Morton)
  • Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier (Travis Morton - T27th) 

2006-07

  • Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier (Andrew Hedrick - T27th)

2010-11

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Chad Novak) 
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 14th  

2011-12

  • NCAA Division II Regional Appearance (Finished 9th)

2012-13

  • NCAA Division II Regional Appearance (Finished 9th)

2013-14

  • NCAA Division II Regional Appearance (Finished 19th)

2014-15

  • Individual NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Jacob Allenback - 22nd)

2015-16

  • Individual NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Jacob Allenback - T96th)

2016-17

  • NCAA Division II Regional appearance (Finished t-10th)

 

MEN'S SOCCER

Regular Season Conference Championships: 1 (1999)

1999

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Final National Ranking: 19th

 

MEN'S TENNIS

Conference Championships: 14 (1998, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1989, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1973)
NAIA District VII Championships: (1989, 1988, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1972, 1971, 1970)
NAIA National Tournament Appearances: 7 (1989, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1971, 1970)
NCAA-II National Tournament Appearances: 13 (2009, 2005, 2004, 2002, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973)
NAIA National Top Ten Finishes: 6th (1979), 7th (1978), 4th (1977), T9th (1971)
NAIA National Top 20 Finishes: T18th (1980), 6th (1979), 7th (1978), 4th (1977), T9th (1971), T14th (1970)
NCAA Division II Top Ten Finishes: T9th (1977), T9th (1975)
NCAA Division II National Top 20 Finishes: T9th (1977), T13th (1976), T9th (1975), T20th (1974), T19th (1973)

1970

  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T14th 

1971

  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T9th

1972

  • NAIA District VII Champions

1973

  • Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T19th 

1974

  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T20th 

1975

  • Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T9th 

1976

  • Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T13th 

1977

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T9th (NCAA D-II), 4th (NAIA)

1978

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: 7th (NAIA)

1979

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: 6th (NAIA)

1980

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Final National Finish: T18th (NAIA)

1981

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1988

  • NAIA District VII Champions

1989

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Appearance (Finished 31st)

1993

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Champions

1994

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Champions

1995

  • Colorado Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd) 

1996

  • Rocky Mountain Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd) 

1997

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd) 

1998

  • Rocky Mountain Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd) 

2002

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2004

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd)

2005

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2009

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd)

 

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Conference Championships: 2 (1979, 1983)
National Top Ten Finishes: 7th (1967), 10th (1980)

All records below are for outdoor track unless otherwise noted 

1964-65

  • NAIA Placers: 2 - 440-yard relay - 5th (Gene Van Dyke, Jerry Wagner, Harold Williams, Jim Sheehan), Mile relay - 6th (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, George Lash, Jerry Wagner)
  • NAIA National Finish: T43rd

1965-66

  • NAIA Placers: 2 - John Martinez (3-mile run - 3rd), Gene Morenz (880-yard run - 5th)
  • NAIA National Finish: 22nd

1966-67

  • NCAA College Division All-Americans: 2 - John Martinez (mile run - 1st), Mile relay - 1st (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, John Martinez, Isaac Barnes), 
  • NCAA College Division Placers: 3 - Harold Williams (440-yard dash - 5th), Harold Williams (120-yard hurdles - 5th), Gene Morenz (880-yard run - 6th)
  • National Champions: 2 - John Martinez (mile), Mile Relay (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, John Martinez, Isaac Barnes)
  • National Finish: 7th

1967-68

  • NCAA College Division All-Americans: 2 - Harold Williams (110-meter hurdles - 5th), 440-yard relay - 4th (Bill Biggi, Sherman Jones, Harold Williams, Isaac Barnes)
  • National Finish: T35th

1969-70

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mel Rogers (high jump)

1970-71

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump), Don Bailey (triple jump)
  • NAIA Placers: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump - 3rd), Don Bailey (triple jump - 6th)
  • National Finish: T32nd

1971-72

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump), Don Bailey (220-yard dash)

1972-73

  • Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 3 - Don Bailey (long jump), Don Bailey (220-yard dash), 440-yard relay (Alan Webster, John Loia, Don Bailey, Wayne Harris)

1973-74

  • Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 2 - Don Bailey (long jump), Don Bailey (triple jump)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Don Bailey (long jump - 6th)
  • National Finish: T41st

1974-75

  • Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 2 - 440-yard relay (Wayne Harris, Monty Lee, Greg Groves, Alan Webster), Alan Webster (120-yard hurdles)

1975-76

  • Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 3 - Keith Johnson (high jump), Keith Johnson (triple jump), Monty Lee (120-yard hurdles)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Keith Johnson (triple jump - 6th)
  • National Finish: T39th

1976-77

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mike Donley (120-yard hurdles)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Donley (110-meter hurdles - 6th)
  • National Finish: 69th

1978-79

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual RMAC Champions: 11 - Dick LeDoux (stepplechase), Dick LeDoux (5000-meter), Mike Watson (200-meter), Mike Watson (400-meter), Mike Duran (1500-meter), Rod Carlson (shot put), Carl Turner (high jump), Reginald Gill (long jump), Mark Weidhamer (120-yard hurdles), Kevin Ducy (pole vault), 4x400 relay (Tim Bergsten, Bill Baker, Jasper Little, Carl Turner)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Dick LeDoux (10,000 meter, 3rd), Mike Little (triple jump - 6th)
  • National Finish: 35th

1979-80

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 6 - Rod Carlson (shot put), Carl Turner (high jump), Mike Donley (120-meter hurdles), Mike Donley (440-hurdles), Mike Little (triple jump), 4x400-meter relay
  • NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Ron Gill (triple jump, 2nd), Mike Donley (110 hurdles - 3rd), Carl Turner (high jump, 4th), Mike Little (triple jump, 6th)
  • National Finish: 10th

1980-81

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mark Person (pole vault)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Donley (110 hurdles - 3rd)
  • National Finish: 30th

1981-82

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Mike Duran (1,500-meter), Ken Pierce (110-meter hurdles), Gene Tapia (discus)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Duran
  • National Finish: 52nd

1982-83

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 5 - Gene Tapia (discus), Mike Tammaccio (javelin), Ken Pierce (400 hurdles), Bert White (pole vault), 4x400-meter relay (Rick Dillard, Ken Piercem, Calvin Dilworth, Darryl Perry)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Dale Hollins, Bert White 
  • National Finish: 45th

1983-84

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 4 - Larry Caffey (1,500-meter), Gary Bidwell (110-meter hurdles), Al Stabe (discus), Dan DeRose (shot put)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Bert White (pole vault)
  • National Finish: N/A

1984-85

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 4 - Ken Ross (200-meter), Gary Bidwell (110-meter hurdles), 4x100-meter relay (Jeff Boccaccio, Rene Reeves, Myron Jefferson, Ken Ross), Herb Tedford (shot put)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Ken Ross (200-meter), Myron Jefferson (triple jump)
  • Naitonal Finish: N/A

1985-86

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Kris Aring (shot put)

1986-87

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Myron Jefferson (400-meter), 4x400-meter relay
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Myron Jefferson (triple jump)
  • National Finish: N/A

1987-88

  • NAIA All-Americans: 2 - 4x100-meter relay (Myron Jefferson, Cal Butcher, Ernest McDondle, Shawn Brassfield), Myron Jefferson
  • National Finish: 25th

1988-89

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1989-90

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Paul Traxinger (high jump), Paul Traxinger (long jump), Paul Traxinger (triple jump)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Jeff Martinez (high jump - 1st), Paul Traxinger (triple jump - 5th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1990-91

  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1991-92

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 3 - Jeff Martinez (high jump - indoor), Paul Traxinger (high jump - indoor), Ivory Rounds (triple jump - outdoor)
  • National Finish: 32nd

1992-93

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Ivory Rounds (triple jump - indoor), Ivory Rounds (triple jump - outdoor)
  • National Finish: 43rd

2014-15 INDOOR

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Derrick Williams (3000 meter run -2nd and Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Dante Carter (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Dueth Vassell (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Devundrick Walker (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd)
  • National Finish: T-16th

2014-15 OUTDOOR

  • RMAC Individual Champions: 4 - Derrick Williams (1500m & 3000m Steeplechase), Dueth Vassell (400m), 4x400m relay (Chris Contreras, Mar'Keith Bailey, Devundrick Walker, Dueth Vassell)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Derrick Williams (1500m - 3rd), Devundrick Walker (800m - 6th), Dueth Vassell (400m, USTFCCCA Second Team)
  • NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 4 - Derrick Williams (1500m), Dante Carter (800m), Dueth Vassell (400m), Devundrick Walker (800m)
  • National Finish: T-30th

2015-16 INDOOR

  • RMAC Individual Champions: 1 - Dueth Vassell (400m)
  • NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 1 - Ben Vaughan (Mile)

2015-16 OUTDOOR

  • RMAC Individual Champions: 3 - Derrick Williams (3000m Steeplechase), 4x400m relay (Tevin Donnell, Shawn Horne, Devundrick Walker, Dueth Vassell), 4x100m relay (RJ Ramirez, Tevin Donnell, Landon Gonser, Shawn Horne)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Derrick Williams (Steeplechase - 4th)
  • NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 2 - Derrick Williams (Steeplechase and 5000m), Devundrick Walker (800m)
  • National Finish: T-41st

 

WRESTLING

Conference Championships: (2001, 1999, 1998, 1988, 1985, 1984)
NCAA Division II Regional Championships: (1993, 1998, 1999, 2001)
NAIA National Top Ten Finishes: 2nd (1985), 9th (1986), 8th (1987), 5th (1988), 5th (1989), 9th (1990), 2nd (1991)
NAIA National Top 20 Finishes: 19th (1984), 2nd (1985), 9th (1986), 8th (1987), 5th (1988), 5th (1989), 9th (1990), 2nd (1991)
NCAA Division II Top Ten Finishes: 5th (1992), 6th (1994), 5th (1998), 4th (1999), 5th (2001)
NCAA Division II National Top 20 Finishes: 5th (1992), 17th (1993), 6th (1994), 14th (1995), 17th (1997), 5th (1998), 4th (1999), 16th (2000), 5th (2001), 13th (2013), 12th (2016)

1983

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Curt Topping (134)
  • NAIA National Qualifers: 3 - Steve Giadone (126), Curt Topping (134), Steve Nickless (190)

1984

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177), Ed Reinert (177)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Guenther (177 - 3rd)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 19th

1985

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 5 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177), Chopper Shrull (118), Eric Lujan (158), Joe Browne (190)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Bryan Hawkins (126 - 1st), Mike Guenther (177 - 1st), Eric Lujan (158 - 3rd), Todd Carey (150 - 5th), Joe Browne (190 - 6th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 2 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 2nd

1986

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Mike Fitzgerald (126), Steve Giadone (142), Chuck Pipher (167)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 3 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 2nd), Mike Fitzgerald (126 - 4th), Steve Giadone (142 - 7th)
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 9th

1987

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Steve Giadone (142), Chuck Pipher (167)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Steve Giadone (142 - 4th), Eugene Martinez (177 - 6th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167) 
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 8th

1988

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Chuck Pipher (167), Jim Ziegler (150), Eugene Martinez (177)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Jim Zeigler (150 - 3rd), Eugene Martinez (177 - 3rd), Kevin Colvin (190 - 5th), Chopper Shrull (126 - 8th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 5th

1989

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Chuck Pipher (167), Andy Pipher (134)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Mark Villalobos (126 - 2nd), Andy Pipher (134 - 3rd), Jim Zeigler (150 - 5th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 5th

1990

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Andy Pipher (142)
  • NAIA National Qualifiers: 9 - Mannie Garcia (118), Jason Holcomb (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142), Craig McPherson (150), Regan Erickson (158), Todd Sandman (177), Tony Freeman (190)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Andy Pipher (142 - 2nd), Tony Freeman (190 - 5th), Mannie Garcia (118 - 6th), Mark Villalobos (134 - 7th)
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 9th

1991

  • NAIA National Qualifiers: 7 - Mannie Garcia (118), Darren DeLoach (126), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142), Dax Charles (150), Clint Pipher (158), Tony Freeman (190)
  • NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Mannie Garcia (118 - 1st), Mark Villalobos (134 - 1st), Andy Pipher (142 - 1st), Tony Freeman (190 - 2nd), Dax Charles (150 - 7th)
  • NAIA National Champions: 3 - Mannie Garcia (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142)
  • Final NAIA National Finish: 2nd

1992

  • Individual Regional Champions: 6 - Mannie Garcia (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Dax Charles (150), Clint Pipher (158), Mike Thompson (167), Tony Freeman (190)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 5 - Dax Charles (150 - 1st), Andy Pipher (142 - 2nd), Tony Freeman (190 - 5th), Mark Villalobos (134 - 6th), Clint Pipher (158 - 8th)
  • NCAA Division II National Champions: 1 - Dax Charles (150)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th

1993

  • Individual Regional Champions: 2 - Clint Pipher (167), Mitch Schlepp (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Mannie Garcia (126 - 2nd), Greg Eddy (190 - 6th)
  • NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 17th

1994

  • Individual Regional Champions: 2 - Clint Pipher (167), Greg Eddy (190)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Clint Pipher (167 - 3rd), Greg Eddy (190 - 3rd), Lyle Geyer (142 - 4th), Dax Charles (150 - 4th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 6th

1995

  • Individual Regional Champions: 1 - Jason Roth (126)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Jason Roth (126), Steve Kimpel (158), Jerome Howes (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jerome Howes (HWT - 3rd), Steve Kimpel (158 - 4th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 14th

1996

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 1 - Mannie Garcia (118)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Mannie Garcia (118 - 6th)

1997

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 1 - Jason Roth (134)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 6 - Jason Roth (134), Chris Currer (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158), Alex Tapia (177), Mitch Schlepp (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Benny Charles (150 - 3rd), Mitch Schlepp (HWT - 6th), Chris Currier (142 - 7th), Justin Edwards (158 - 8th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 17th

1998

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 3 - Chris Currier (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 7 - Lucas Trujillo (126), Chris Currier (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158), Trent Monlux (167), Alex Tapia (177), Kevin Jiminez (190)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 5 - Chris Currier (142 - 2nd), Justin Edwards (158 - 2nd), Lucas Trujillo (126 - 8th), Benny Charles (150 - 4th), Trent Monlux (167 - 7th)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th

1999

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 2 - Chris Currier (149), Trent Monlux (174)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 6 - Eddy Ponce (125), Lucas Trujillo (141), Chris Currier (149), Benny Charles (157), Jason Tapia (165), Trent Monlux (174)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Chris Currier (149 - 1st), Trent Monlux (174 - 1st), Eddy Ponce (125 - 5th), Jason Tapia (165 - 6th)
  • NCAA Division II National Champions: 2 - Chris Currier (149), Trent Monlux (174)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 4th

2000

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 2 - Dustin Randle (165), Cory Hintz (184)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 5 - Jeff Harrington (157), Dustin Randle (165), Jason Tapia (174), Cory Hintz (184), Jayson Schofield (197)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jason Tapia (174 - 3rd), Cory Hintz (184 - 5th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 16th

2001

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 3 - Brian Luna (133), Cory Hintz (184), Kevin Lochner (197)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 7 - Carl Valley (125), Brian Luna (133), Jerod Timothy (141), Vail Minn (157), Cory Hintz (184), Kevin Lochner (197), Doug Smith (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 6 - Brian Luna (133 - 2nd), Kevin Lochner (197 - 2nd), Jerod Timothy (141 - 4th), Cory Hintz (184 - 6th), Carl Valley (125 - 7th), Doug Smith (HWT - 8th)
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th

2010

  • Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 1 - Louie DeSantis (149)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifers: 3 - Louie DeSantis (149), Justin Grant (165), Patrick Carey (HWT)

2011

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 1 - Patrick Carey (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Patrick Carey (HWT - 8th)

2012

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 2 - Jesse Hillhouse (133), Trevor Grant (174)

2013

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 4 - Jesse Hillhouse (125), Trevor Grant (165), Ray Hall (174), Niko Bogojevic (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jesse Hillhouse (125 - 1st), Ray Hall (174 - 8th)
  • NCAA Division II National Champions: Jesse Hillhouse (125)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 13th

2014

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Ray Hall (157), Matt Addington (165), Trevor Grant (174)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Ray Hall (157 - 6th), Trevor Grant (7th - 174)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 23rd

2015

  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Eric Hughes (133), JaCobi Jones (165), Niko Bogojevic (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - JaCobi Jones (165 - 6th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: T-26th

2016

  • Individual RMAC Tournament Champions: 1 - JaCobi Jones (157)
  • Individual Regional Champions: 1 - Jacob Mitchell (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - JaCobi Jones (157), Tarrence Williams (174), Jacob Mitchell (HWT)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 3 - Jacob Mitchell (HWT - 5th), Tarrence Williams (174 - 7th), JaCobi Jones (157 - 8th)
  • Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 12th

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Division Championships: 3 (2006-07, 1980-81, 1979-80)
Regular Season Conference Championships: 2 (1988-89, 1987-88)
Conference Tournament Championships: 4 (2009-10, 2008-09, 2007-08, 2005-06)
Division II Regional Tournament Appearances: (2014-15, 2013-14, 2011-12, 2009-10, 2008-09, 2007-08, 2005-06, 1978-79, 1974-75)

1974-75

  • Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW) College Division National Tournament Qualifier

1978-79

  • Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW) College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier

1979-80

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Eastern Division Champions

1980-81

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Eastern Division Champions

1987-88

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions

1988-89

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions

2005-06

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 8th)

2006-07

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference West Division Champions

2007-08

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 8th)

2008-09

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)

2009-10

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2011-12

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)

2013-14

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)

2014-15

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)

2015-16

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)

2016-17

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament host / No. 1 seed (Finished 3rd)

  

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships: 0
Division II National Championships Qualifiers: 1 (2016)
NAIA National Championships Qualifiers: 3 (1988, 1989, 1990)

1988

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 17th

1989

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 20th

1990

  • NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 18th

1992

  • NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 1 - Brenda Gonzales
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Brenda Gonzales (9th)

2007

  • NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 1 - Lauren Dunsmoor
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Lauren Dunsmoor (11th)

2015

  • NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 2 - Bailey Hughes, Miriam Roberts

2016

  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 Miriam Roberts (17th, USTFCCCA)
  • NCAA Division II National Championships Qualifier
  • Final National Finish: 16th

2017

  • NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 1 - Miriam Roberts

 

WOMEN'S GOLF

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships: (2012)

2012

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

2013

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Leina Kim 3rd)
  • NCAA Division II Championship Individual Qualifer (Leina Kim 28th)

2014

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Leina Kim DQ)

2015

  • NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Leina Kim 3rd)
  • NCAA Division II Championship Individual Qualifier (Leina Kim 12th)

 

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships: 4 (1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84)
National Top Ten Finishes: 3rd (1981), 2nd (1982), 8th (1983), 7th (1984)

1980-81

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual RMAC Championships: 4 - Connie Bond (All-Around, Uneven Bars, Floor Exercise, Balance Beam), Carol Patrick (Uneven bars)
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Connie Bond
  • Final National Finish: 3rd

1981-82

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Kim Villers (All-Around, Vault), Lorrie Heptig (Uneven Bars)
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Kim Villers
  • Individual National Champions: 1 - Kim Villers (Floor Exercise)
  • Final National Finish: 2nd

1982-83

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Kim Villers (Floor Exercise)
  • Final National Finish: 8th

1983-84

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Individual RMAC Champions: Not Available
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Kelly Nogare
  • Final National Finish: 7th

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships: 0
Division II National Tournament Berths: 1 (2016)


SOFTBALL

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Championships: 1 (2001)
NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearances: 2 (2001, 2009) 

2001

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2009

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)


WOMEN'S TENNIS

Conference Championships: (1978, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006)

  • Regular Season Championships: 8 (1978, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2006)
  • Tournament Championships: 2 (2005, 2006)

NAIA District VII Championships: (1982)
NAIA National Tournament Appearances: 2 (1982, 1983)
NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearances: 8 (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006)
NCAA Division II Finals Appearances: 1 (2001)
NAIA National Top 25 Finishes: 17th (1982), 15th (1983)
NCAA Division II National Top 25 Finishes: 25th (2001)

1978

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1982

  • NAIA District VII Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Qualifier
  • NAIA National Finish: 17th

1983

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NAIA National Tournament Qualifier
  • NAIA National Finish: 15th

1985

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1988

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1995

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

1996

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)

1997

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T7th)

1998

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T7th)

2000

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T4th)

2001

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • NCAA Division II Tournament Qualifier
  • NCAA Division II Finals Appearance (Final 16)
  • Final National Ranking: 25th
  • Final Individual National Ranking: Daniela Ivana/Silvia Torres (24th doubles)

2005

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)

2006

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Division Championships: 2 (1979, 1980)
Regular Season Conference Championships: 1 (1979)
Conference Tournament Championships: 1 (1996)
Division II Regional Tournament Appearances: (1996, 1997)

1979

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference East Division Champions
  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions

1980

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference East Division Champions

1996

  • Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)

1997

  • NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)

 

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Note: Full individual records do not exist prior to 2008

Conference Championships: 0

1980-81

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mary Damiani (1,500-meter)

1981-82

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Yvonne Taylor (200-meter)
  • Individual All-Americans: 2 - Yvonne Taylor (outdoor long jump - 1st), Cindy Pool (high jump - indoor)
  • Individual National Champion: 1 - Yvonne Taylor (long jump)

1982-83

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Kim Hall (100-meter hurdles)
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Cindy Pool (high jump - outdoor)

1985-86

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Freda Hancock (200-meter, 400-meter)
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Freda Hancock

1992-93

  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Dayna McDowell (1,500-meter - indoor)

2010-11

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Danita Wyatt (Triple Jump)
  • Individual All-Americans: 1 - Danita Wyatt (outdoor triple jump - 5th)

2011-12

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Danita Wyatt (Heptathlon)
  • National Qualifiers: 1 - Danita Wyatt (Indoor - Triple Jump), Danita Wyatt (Outdoor - Long Jump)

2012-13

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Lacy Harris (Pole Vault)
  • National Qualifiers: 1 - Lacy Harris (Outdoor - Pole Vault)

2014-15 INDOOR

  • National Qualifiers: 1 - Rachael Lopez (800m)

2014-15 OUTDOOR

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Rachael Lopez (1500m), Miriam Roberts (5000m), 4x400m relay (Tiana Reed, Annica Roberts, Sydni Riley, Alyssa Evans)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans (USTFCCCA Second Team): 1 - Rachael Lopez (1500m)
  • National Qualifiers: 2- Alyssa Evans (400m), Rachael Lopez (1500m)

2015-16 INDOOR

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Alyssa Evans (400m)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans (USTFCCCA Second Team): 4 - Women's DMR (Alyssa Evans, Bailey Hughes, Rachael Lopez, Jordan Mathes)
  • National Qualifiers: 6 - Alyssa Evans (400m and DMR), Bailey Hughes (DMR), Rachael Lopez (DMR), Jordan Mathes (DMR), Andrea Tuck (Pentathlon)

2015-16 OUTDOOR

  • Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Alyssa Evans (400m), 4x400m relay (Tianna Reed, Annica Roberts, Andrea Tuck, Alyssa Evans)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans (USTFCCCA Second Team): 1 - Andrea Tuck (Heptathlon)
  • National Qualifiers: 2 - Alyssa Evans (400m), Andrea Tuck (Heptathlon)

WOMEN'S Swimming & Diving

2016-17

  • National Qualifiers: 1 - Stefany Busch (1 meter diving)

 

Complete Athletic History Breakdown

Total Conference Championships: 83 (64 regular season conference championships, 19 conference tournament championships)

Total Team NCAA/NAIA/AIAW National Tournament Berths: 88

Total Regional Championships: 6 (4 x Wrestling, 1 x Baseball, 1 x Men's Basketball)

Total Top Ten National Finishes: 34

Total National Runner-Up Finishes: 3 (2 x Wrestling, 1 x Gymnastics)

Total Individual National Championships (Wrestling/Track/Gymnastics): 16 (3 x Men's Track & Field, 12 x Wrestling, 1 x Gymnastics, 1 x Women's Track)

Total Team National Champions: 2 (2014 NCAA Division II Football Team, 1960-61 NJCAA Men's Basketball Team)

Yearly List of Championships

2015-16

  • Baseball: RMAC Plains Division Champion
  • Football: 2015 NCAA Division II Quarterfinals (5th overall in final poll)
  • Football: 2015 RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • Men's Cross Country: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Derrick Williams (14th), Marcelo Laguera (USTFCCCA, 25th)
  • Men's Cross Country: Individual NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 2 - Marcelo Laguera, Derrick Williams
  • Men's Golf: Individual NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Jacob Allenback - 96th)
  • Men's Indoor Track and Field: RMAC Individual Champions: 1 - Dueth Vassell (400m)
  • Men's Indoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 1 - Ben Vaughan (Mile)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: RMAC Individual Champions: 3 - Derrick Williams (3000m Steeplechase), 4x400m relay (Tevin Donnell, Shawn Horne, Devundrick Walker, Dueth Vassell), 4x100m relay (RJ Ramirez, Tevin Donnell, Landon Gonser, Shawn Horne)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Derrick Williams (Steeplechase - 4th)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 2 - Derrick Williams (Steeplechase and 5000m), Devundrick Walker (800m)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: National Finish: T-41st
  • Women's Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Women's Basketball: 2016 RMAC Tournament Champions
  • Women's Cross Country: NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 2 - Bailey Hughes, Miriam Roberts
  • Women's Indoor Track and Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Alyssa Evans (400m)
  • Women's Indoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans (USTFCCCA Second Team): 4 - Women's DMR (Alyssa Evans, Bailey Hughes, Rachael Lopez, Jordan Mathes)
  • Women's Indoor Track and Field: National Qualifiers: 6 - Alyssa Evans (400m and DMR), Bailey Hughes (DMR), Rachael Lopez (DMR), Jordan Mathes (DMR), Andrea Tuck (Pentathlon)
  • Women's Outdoor Track and Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Alyssa Evans (400m), 4x400m relay (Tianna Reed, Annica Roberts, Andrea Tuck, Alyssa Evans)
  • Women's Outdoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans (USTFCCCA Second Team): 1 - Andrea Tuck (Heptathlon)
  • Women's Outdoor Track and Field: National Qualifiers: 2 - Alyssa Evans (400m), Andrea Tuck (Heptathlon)
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Tournament Champions: 1 - JaCobi Jones (157)
  • Wrestling: Individual Regional Champions: 1 - Jacob Mitchell (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - JaCobi Jones (157), Tarrence Williams (174), Jacob Mitchell (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 3 - Jacob Mitchell (HWT - 5th), Tarrence Williams (174 - 7th), JaCobi Jones (157 - 8th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 12th

2014-15

  • Baseball: RMAC Plains Division Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Appearance (Finished 3rd) 
  • Football: 2014 NCAA Division II National Champions
  • Football: 2014 RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • Men's Golf: Individual NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Jacob Allenback - 22nd)
  • Men's Indoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Derrick Williams (3000 meter run -2nd and Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Dante Carter (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Dueth Vassell (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd), Devundrick Walker (Distance Medley Relay - 2nd)
  • Men's Indoor Track and Field:National Finish: T-16th
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: Derrick Williams (1500m & 3000m Steeplechase), Dueth Vassell (400m), 4x400m relay (Chris Contreras, Mar'Keith Bailey, Devundrick Walker, Dueth Vassell)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Derrick Williams (1500m - 3rd), Devundrick Walker (800m - 6th)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: NCAA Division II Qualifiers: 4 - Derrick Williams (1500m), Dante Carter (800m), Dueth Vassell (400m), Devundrick Walker (800m)
  • Men's Outdoor Track and Field: National Finish: T-30th
  • Women's Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Women's Golf: NCAA Division II Regional Qualifier (Leina Kim 3rd)  
  • Women's Golf: NCAA Division II Championship Individual Qualifier (Leina Kim 12th)
  • Women's Indoor Track: National Qualifiers: Rachael Lopez (800m)
  • Women's Outdoor Track: Individual RMAC Champions: Rachael Lopez (1500m), Miriam Roberts (5000m), 4x400m relay (Tiana Reed, Annica Roberts, Sydni Riley, Alyssa Evans)
  • Women's Outdoor Track: National Qualifiers: Alyssa Evans (400m), Rachael Lopez (1500m)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Eric Hughes (133), JaCobi Jones (165), Niko Bogojevic (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - JaCobi Jones (165 - 6th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: T-23rd

2013-14

  • Football: RMAC Regular Season Champions
  • Football: NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifer (Finished T9th)
  • Men's Golf: NCAA Division II Regional Appearance (Finished 19th)
  • Women's Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Women's Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women's Golf: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Leina Kim DQ)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Ray Hall (157), Matt Addington (165), Trevor Grant (174)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Ray Hall (157 - 6th), Trevor Grant (7th - 174)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 23rd

2012-13

  • Football: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Football: NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Football: Final National Ranking: 6th
  • Football: End of Regular Season Ranking: 1st
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 4 - Jesse Hillhouse (125), Trevor Grant (165), Ray Hall (174), Niko Bogojevic (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jesse Hillhouse (125 - 1st), Ray Hall (174 - 8th)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Champions: Jesse Hillhouse (125)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 13th
  • Women’s Golf: NCAA Division II Individual Qualifer: 1 - Leina Kim (28th)
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 6th)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Lacy Harris (Pole Vault)
  • Women’s Track & Field: National Qualifiers: Lacy Harris (Outdoor - Pole Vault)

2011-12

  • Football: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Football: NCAA Division II Playoff Qualifier (Finished T9th)
  • Football: Final National Ranking: 9th
  • Football: End of Regular Season Ranking: 1st
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 2 - Jesse Hillhouse (133), Trevor Grant (174)
  • Women’s Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Danita Wyatt (Heptathlon)
  • Women’s Track & Field: National Qualifiers: Danita Wyatt (Indoor - Triple Jump), Danita Wyatt (Outdoor - Long Jump)
  • Women’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

2010-2011

  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 1 - Patrick Carey (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Patrick Carey (HWT - 8th)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Chad Novak) 
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 14th 
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Danita Wyatt (Triple Jump)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual All-Americans: Danita Wyatt (outdoor triple jump - 5th)

2009-10

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 1 - Louie DeSantis (149)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifers: 3 - Louie DeSantis (149), Justin Grant (165), Patrick Carey (HWT)
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2008-09

  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 3rd)
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd)
  • Softball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)

2007-08

  • Women’s Cross Country: NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 1 - Lauren Dunsmoor
  • Women’s Cross Country: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Lauren Dunsmoor (11th)
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 8th)

2006-07

  • Men’s Golf: Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifer (Andrew Hedrick - T27th)
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference West Division Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions

2005-06

  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 8th)
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 4th)
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)

2004-05

  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 6th)

2003-04

  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 3rd)
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 13th
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Travis Morton)
  • Men’s Golf: Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifer (Travis Morton - T27th) 
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd)

2002-03

  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 30th
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)

2001-02

  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 2nd)
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 19th

2000-01

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 3 - Brian Luna (133), Cory Hintz (184), Kevin Lochner (197)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 7 - Carl Valley (125), Brian Luna (133), Jerod Timothy (141), Vail Minn (157), Cory Hintz (184), Kevin Lochner (197), Doug Smith (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 6 - Brian Luna (133 - 2nd), Kevin Lochner (197 - 2nd), Jerod Timothy (141 - 4th), Cory Hintz (184 - 6th), Carl Valley (125 - 7th), Doug Smith (HWT - 8th)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Tournament Qualifier
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Finals Appearance (Final 16)
  • Women’s Tennis: Final National Ranking: 25th
  • Women’s Tennis: Final Individual National Ranking: Daniela Ivana/Silvia Torres (24th doubles)
  • Softball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Softball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 4th)
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 26th

1999-2000

  • Men’s Soccer: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Men’s Soccer: Final National Ranking: 19th
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 2 - Dustin Randle (165), Cory Hintz (184)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 5 - Jeff Harrington (157), Dustin Randle (165), Jason Tapia (174), Cory Hintz (184), Jayson Schofield (197)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jason Tapia (174 - 3rd), Cory Hintz (184 - 5th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 16th
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 19th
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T4th)

1998-99

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 2 - Chris Currier (149), Trent Monlux (174)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 6 - Eddy Ponce (125), Lucas Trujillo (141), Chris Currier (149), Benny Charles (157), Jason Tapia (165), Trent Monlux (174)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Chris Currier (149 - 1st), Trent Monlux (174 - 1st), Eddy Ponce (125 - 5th), Jason Tapia (165 - 6th)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Champions: 2 - Chris Currier (149), Trent Monlux (174)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 4th

1997-98

  • Volleyball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)
  • Men's Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference West Division Champions
  • Men's Basketball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament qualifier (finished 5th)
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 3 - Chris Currier (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 7 - Lucas Trujillo (126), Chris Currier (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158), Trent Monlux (167), Alex Tapia (177), Kevin Jiminez (190)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 5 - Chris Currier (142 - 2nd), Justin Edwards (158 - 2nd), Lucas Trujillo (126 - 8th), Benny Charles (150 - 4th), Trent Monlux (167 - 7th)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Champions
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T7th)
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd) 

1996-97

  • Volleyball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Volleyball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC/Regional Champions: 1 - Jason Roth (134)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 6 - Jason Roth (134), Chris Currer (142), Benny Charles (150), Justin Edwards (158), Alex Tapia (177), Mitch Schlepp (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Benny Charles (150 - 3rd), Mitch Schlepp (HWT - 6th), Chris Currier (142 - 7th), Justin Edwards (158 - 8th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 17th
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished T7th)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Jason Allen)
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd) 

1995-96

  • Men's Basketball: Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Co-Champions
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 1 - Mannie Garcia (118)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Mannie Garcia (118 - 6th)
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd)
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 1st)
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II College World Series qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: 8th
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Shawn Sutton) 
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 2nd) 

1994-95

  • Wrestling: Individual Regional Champions: 1 - Jason Roth (126)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: 3 - Jason Roth (126), Steve Kimpel (158), Jerome Howes (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Jerome Howes (HWT - 3rd), Steve Kimpel (158 - 4th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 14th
  • Women’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Baseball: Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Shawn Sutton)
  • Men’s Golf: Individual NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifer (Jason Allen - T14th)   
  • Men’s Tennis: Colorado Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 3rd) 

1993-94

  • Wrestling: Individual Regional Champions: 2 - Clint Pipher (167), Greg Eddy (190)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 4 - Clint Pipher (167 - 3rd), Greg Eddy (190 - 3rd), Lyle Geyer (142 - 4th), Dax Charles (150 - 4th)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 6th
  • Men's Basketball: Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Co-Champions
  • Baseball: Mile High Intercollegiate Baseball League Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: Colorado Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: Mile High Intercollegiate Baseball League Tournament Champions
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth
  • Baseball: Final National Ranking: T23rd
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Kobylinski)
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Co-Champions (Jason Allen & Chris Finn)  
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 16th 
  • Men’s Tennis: Colorado Athletic Conference Champions

1992-93

  • Women’s Cross Country: NCAA Division II Individual Qualifiers: 1 - Brenda Gonzales
  • Women’s Cross Country: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Brenda Gonzales (9th)
  • Wrestling: Individual Regional Champions: 2 - Clint Pipher (167), Mitch Schlepp (HWT)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Mannie Garcia (126 - 2nd), Greg Eddy (190 - 6th)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II West Regional Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 17th
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Colorado Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Finn)  
  • Men’s Tennis: Colorado Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 2 - Ivory Rounds (triple jump - indoor), Ivory Rounds (triple jump - outdoor)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 43rd
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual All-Americans: Dayna McDowell (1,500-meter - indoor)

1991-92

  • Wrestling: Individual Regional Champions: 6 - Mannie Garcia (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Dax Charles (150), Clint Pipher (158), Mike Thompson (167), Tony Freeman (190)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 5 - Dax Charles (150 - 1st), Andy Pipher (142 - 2nd), Tony Freeman (190 - 5th), Mark Villalobos (134 - 6th), Clint Pipher (158 - 8th)
  • Wrestling: NCAA Division II National Champions: 1 - Dax Charles (150)
  • Wrestling: Final NCAA Division II National Finish: 5th
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 3 - Jeff Martinez (high jump - indoor), Paul Traxinger (high jump - indoor), Ivory Rounds (triple jump - outdoor)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 32nd

1990-91

  • Women’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Women’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 18th
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 19th
  • Men's Basketball: Colorado Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Men's Basketball: NAIA District VII Tournament Champions
  • Men's Basketball: NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 31st)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: 7 - Mannie Garcia (118), Darren DeLoach (126), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142), Dax Charles (150), Clint Pipher (158), Tony Freeman (190)
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Mannie Garcia (118 - 1st), Mark Villalobos (134 - 1st), Andy Pipher (142 - 1st), Tony Freeman (190 - 2nd), Dax Charles (150 - 7th)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Champions: 3 - Mannie Garcia (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142)
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 2nd
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Golf Association Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1989-90

  • Women’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Women’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 20th
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 19th
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Andy Pipher (142)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: 9 - Mannie Garcia (118), Jason Holcomb (118), Mark Villalobos (134), Andy Pipher (142), Craig McPherson (150), Regan Erickson (158), Todd Sandman (177), Tony Freeman (190)
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Andy Pipher (142 - 2nd), Tony Freeman (190 - 5th), Mannie Garcia (118 - 6th), Mark Villalobos (134 - 7th)
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 9th
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance (Finished 31st)
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Paul Traxinger (high jump), Paul Traxinger (long jump), Paul Traxinger (triple jump)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Jeff Martinez (high jump - 1st), Paul Traxinger (triple jump - 5th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA National Champions: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1988-89

  • Women’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Women’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 17th
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 17th
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Chuck Pipher (167), Andy Pipher (134)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Mark Villalobos (126 - 2nd), Andy Pipher (134 - 3rd), Jim Zeigler (150 - 5th)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 5th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Jeff Martinez (high jump)

1987-88

  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 13th
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Men's Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Chuck Pipher (167), Jim Ziegler (150), Eugene Martinez (177)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Jim Zeigler (150 - 3rd), Eugene Martinez (177 - 3rd), Kevin Colvin (190 - 5th), Chopper Shrull (126 - 8th)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 5th
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 2 - 4x100-meter relay (Myron Jefferson, Cal Butcher, Ernest McDondle, Shawn Brassfield), Myron Jefferson
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 25th

1986-87

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Steve Giadone (142), Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 1st), Steve Giadone (142 - 4th), Eugene Martinez (177 - 6th)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Champions: 1 - Chuck Pipher (167) 
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 8th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Myron Jefferson (400-meter), 4x400-meter relay
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Myron Jefferson (triple jump)

1985-86

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Mike Fitzgerald (126), Steve Giadone (142), Chuck Pipher (167)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 3 - Chuck Pipher (167 - 2nd), Mike Fitzgerald (126 - 4th), Steve Giadone (142 - 7th)
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 9th
  • Men’s Basketball: NAIA District VII Tournament Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 32nd)
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Kris Aring (shot put)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Freda Hancock (200-meter, 400-meter)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual All-Americans: Freda Hancock

1984-85

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 5 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177), Chopper Shrull (118), Eric Lujan (158), Joe Browne (190)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 5 - Bryan Hawkins (126 - 1st), Mike Guenther (177 - 1st), Eric Lujan (158 - 3rd), Todd Carey (150 - 5th), Joe Browne (190 - 6th)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Champions: 2 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 2nd
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 4 - Ken Ross (200-meter), Gary Bidwell (110-meter hurdles), 4x100-meter relay (Jeff Boccaccio, Rene Reeves, Myron Jefferson, Ken Ross), Herb Tedford (shot put)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Ken Ross (200-meter), Myron Jefferson (triple jump)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: N/A

1983-84

  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Bryan Hawkins (126), Mike Guenther (177), Ed Reinert (177)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifiers: Not Available
  • Wrestling: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Guenther (177 - 3rd)
  • Wrestling: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Wrestling: Final NAIA National Finish: 19th
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual RMAC Champions: Not Available
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual All-Americans: 1 - Kelly Nogare
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Final National Finish: 7th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 4 - Larry Caffey (1,500-meter), Gary Bidwell (110-meter hurdles), Al Stabe (discus), Dan DeRose (shot put)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Bert White (pole vault)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: N/A

1982-83

  • Football: NAIA National Playoff Qualifier (Finished 5th)
  • Football: Final National Ranking: 5th
  • Football: End of Regular Season Ranking: 4th 
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA Individual National Qualifer: Tim Mondragon (Finished 43rd)
  • Wrestling: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Curt Topping (134)
  • Wrestling: NAIA National Qualifers: 3 - Steve Giadone (126), Curt Topping (134), Steve Nickless (190)
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Kim Villers (Floor Exercise)
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Final National Finish: 8th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 5 - Gene Tapia (discus), Mike Tammaccio (javelin), Ken Pierce (400 hurdles), Bert White (pole vault), 4x400-meter relay (Rick Dillard, Ken Piercem, Calvin Dilworth, Darryl Perry)
  • Men’s Track & Field: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Dale Hollins, Bert White 
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 45th
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Kim Hall (100-meter hurdles)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual All-Americans: Cindy Pool (high jump - outdoor)
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Qualifier
  • Women’s Tennis: NAIA National Finish: 15th

1981-82

  • Women’s Gymnastics: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Kim Villers (All-Around, Vault), Lorrie Heptig (Uneven Bars)
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual All-Americans: 1 - Kim Villers
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual National Champions: 1 - Kim Villers (Floor Exercise)
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Final National Finish: 2nd
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 3 - Mike Duran (1,500-meter), Ken Pierce (110-meter hurdles), Gene Tapia (discus)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Duran
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 52nd
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Yvonne Taylor (200-meter)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual All-Americans: Yvonne Taylor (outdoor long jump - 1st), Cindy Pool (high jump - indoor)
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual National Champion: Yvonne Taylor (long jump)
  • Women’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Women’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Qualifier
  • Women’s Tennis: NAIA National Finish: 17th

1980-1981

  • Football: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Co-Champions
  • Football: Final National Ranking: 9th
  • Football: End of Regular Season Ranking: 9th
  • Volleyball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference East Division Champions
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 20th
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual RMAC Championships: 4 - Connie Bond (All-Around, Uneven Bars, Floor Exercise, Balance Beam), Carol Patrick (Uneven bars)
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Individual All-Americans: 1 - Connie Bond
  • Women’s Gymnastics: Final National Finish: 3rd
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Bruce Rice)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mark Person (pole vault)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Donley (110 hurdles - 3rd)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 30th
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Eastern Division Champions
  • Women’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: Mary Damiani (1,500-meter)

1979-80

  • Volleyball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference East Division Champions
  • Volleyball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Men’s Cross Country: Individual All-Americans: 1 - Mike Duran
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 28th
  • Women’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Eastern Division Champions
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Chris Moncrieff)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 16th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 6 - Rod Carlson (shot put), Carl Turner (high jump), Mike Donley (120-meter hurdles), Mike Donley (440-hurdles), Mike Little (triple jump), 4x400-meter relay
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 4 - Ron Gill (triple jump, 2nd), Mike Donley (110 hurdles - 3rd), Carl Turner (high jump, 4th), Mike Little (triple jump, 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 10th
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T18th (NAIA)
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Baseball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions

1978-79

  • Men’s Cross Country: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Cross Country: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion: Dick LeDoux
  • Men’s Cross Country: Individual All-Americans: 2 - Dick LeDoux, Mike Duran
  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 7th
  • Women’s Basketball: Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW) College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Brian Snyder)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: 6th (NAIA)
  • Men’s Track & Field: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 11 - Dick LeDoux (stepplechase), Dick LeDoux (5000-meter), Mike Watson (200-meter), Mike Watson (400-meter), Mike Duran (1500-meter), Rod Carlson (shot put), Carl Turner (high jump), Reginald Gill (long jump), Mark Weidhamer (120-yard hurdles), Kevin Ducy (pole vault), 4x400 relay (Tim Bergsten, Bill Baker, Jasper Little, Carl Turner)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 2 - Dick LeDoux (10,000 meter, 3rd), Mike Little (triple jump - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 35th

1977-78

  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 29th
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 20th
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: 7th (NAIA)
  • Women’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

1976-77

  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 13th
  • Men’s Tennis: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T9th (NCAA D-II), 4th (NAIA)
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mike Donley (120-yard hurdles)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA All-Americans: 1 - Mike Donley (110-meter hurdles - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 69th

1975-76

  • Men’s Tennis: Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T13th 
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier 
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 17th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 3 - Keith Johnson (high jump), Keith Johnson (triple jump), Monty Lee (120-yard hurdles)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Keith Johnson (triple jump - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: T39th

1974-75

  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 19th
  • Women’s Basketball: Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW) College Division National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Tennis: Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T9th 
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 2 - 440-yard relay (Wayne Harris, Monty Lee, Greg Groves, Alan Webster), Alan Webster (120-yard hurdles)

1973-74

  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier 
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 10th 
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T20th 
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 2 - Don Bailey (long jump), Don Bailey (triple jump)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA Division II All-Americans: 1 - Don Bailey (long jump - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: T41st

1972-73

  • Men’s Basketball: Great Plains Athletic Conference Regular Season Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Men’s Golf: Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA Division II National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: T7th
  • Men’s Tennis: Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NCAA Division II National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T19th 
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual Great Plains Athletic Conference Champions: 3 - Don Bailey (long jump), Don Bailey (220-yard dash), 440-yard relay (Alan Webster, John Loia, Don Bailey, Wayne Harris)

1971-72

  • Men’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Tournament Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 1st)
  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Regional Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Elite Eight Qualifier (Finished T5th)
  • Men’s Basketball: Final National Ranking: T5th 
  • Men’s Golf: Individual Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champion (Rick Pobst)
  • Men’s Golf: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
  • Men’s Golf: NCAA College Division National Tournament Qualifier
  • Men’s Golf: Final National Finish: 7th
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump), Don Bailey (220-yard dash)

1970-71

  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T9th
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump), Don Bailey (triple jump)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA Placers: 2 - Frank Grant (long jump - 3rd), Don Bailey (triple jump - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: T32nd

1969-70

  • Men’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions
  • Men’s Track & Field: Individual RMAC Champions: 1 - Mel Rogers (high jump)
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA District VII Champions
  • Men’s Tennis: NAIA National Tournament Appearance
  • Men’s Tennis: Final National Finish: T14th 

1968-69

  • Men’s Basketball: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Plains Division Champions

1967-68

  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA College Division All-Americans: 2 - Harold Williams (110-meter hurdles - 5th), 440-yard relay - 4th (Bill Biggi, Sherman Jones, Harold Williams, Isaac Barnes)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: T35th
  • Baseball: NCAA Division II Regional Tournament Berth (Finished 3rd)

1966-67 

  • Men’s Cross Country: NAIA National Championships Qualifier
  • Men’s Cross Country: Final National Finish: 5th
  • Men’s Basketball: NCAA College Division Regional Tournament Qualifier (Finished 4th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA College Division All-Americans: 2 - John Martinez (mile run - 1st), Mile relay - 1st (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, John Martinez, Isaac Barnes), 
  • Men’s Track & Field: NCAA College Division Placers: 3 - Harold Williams (440-yard dash - 5th), Harold Williams (120-yard hurdles - 5th), Gene Morenz (880-yard run - 6th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Champions: 2 - John Martinez (mile), Mile Relay (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, John Martinez, Isaac Barnes)
  • Men’s Track & Field: National Finish: 7th

1965-66

  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA Placers: 2 - John Martinez (3-mile run - 3rd), Gene Morenz (880-yard run - 5th)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA National Finish: 22nd

1964-65

  • Men’s Basketball: NAIA Region VII Tournament Champions
  • Men’s Basketball: NAIA National Tournament Qualifier (Finished 31st)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA Placers: 2 - 440-yard relay - 5th (Gene Van Dyke, Jerry Wagner, Harold Williams, Jim Sheehan), Mile relay - 6th (Clayton Gall, Gene Morenz, George Lash, Jerry Wagner)
  • Men’s Track & Field: NAIA National Finish: T43rd

Pre-1963 (Prior to CSU-Pueblo becoming a four-year institution)

  • NJCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Berth (1948-49)
  • NJCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Berth (1955-56)
  • NJCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Berth (1956-57)
  • NJCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Berth (1959-60)
  • NJCAA Men's Basketball Tournament Berth (1960-61)
  • NJCAA Men's Basketball National Championship (1960-61)